Revocation of Your Medicare Billing Privileges
[…] IV. A Look at the Regulatory Bases for Revocation:

As reflected under 42 CFR §424.535(a)(1)-(14), there are fourteen regulatory bases for revocation that may be relied upon by the government. This article focuses on only one of these reasons for revocation – a provider’s failure to notify Medicare of a change in its practice location. Notably, there are several regulatory bases that may be cited when revoking a provider’s billing privileges for this infraction, each of which are briefly discussed below.

A. 42 C.F.R. §424.535(a)(1), “Non-Compliance.”

Under 42 C.F.R. §424.535(a)(1), a revocation may be pursued if:

“The provider or supplier is determined to not be in compliance with the enrollment requirements described in this subpart P or in the enrollment application applicable for its provider or supplier type, and has not submitted a plan of corrective action as outlined in part 488 of this chapter. The provider or supplier may also be determined not to be in compliance if it has failed to pay any user fees as assessed under part 488 of this chapter.

  1. CMS may request additional documentation from the provider or supplier to determine compliance if adverse information is received or otherwise found concerning the provider or supplier.
  2. Requested additional documentation must be submitted within 60 calendar days of request.”

Under this basis for revocation, CMS or one of its contractors typically alleges that a provider has violated an enrollment requirement listed on the enrollment application or currently in Medicare’s electronic records system. Although most revocation actions pursued under this regulatory provision are based on a licensure-related violation, the scope of the provision is broad enough to cover situations where a provider has failed to meet its obligations to report a change in practice location in a timely fashion.

B. 42 C.F.R. §424.535(a)(5), “On-Site Review.”

Under 42 C.F.R. §424.535(a)(5), a revocation action may be pursued if:

“Upon on-site review or other reliable evidence, CMS determines that the provider or supplier is either of the following:

  1. No longer operational to furnish Medicare-covered items or services.
  2. Otherwise fails to satisfy any Medicare enrollment requirement.”

As previously indicated, both CMS contractors are actively conducting site-visits of Medicare providers and suppliers in an efforts to better ensure the program integrity of the Medicare Trust Fund. These site-visits are expected to intensify, not subside in 2018. It is therefore essential that you understand your obligations under the regulations to qualify as an “operational” entity and to properly notify Medicare of any changes to your enrollment status.

C. 42 C.F.R. §424.535(a)(9), “Failure to Report.”

Under 42 C.F.R. §424.535(a)(9) a revocation action may be pursued if:

“The provider or supplier did not comply with the reporting requirements specified in § 424.516(d)(1)(ii) and (iii) of this subpart".

As 42 C.F.R. §516(d)(1)(ii) and (iii) describes, physicians, nonphysician practitioners, and their organizations must report any adverse legal action or change in practice location to their Medicare contractor within 30 days.