The OPM Debarment Process – Responding to an FEHBP Debarment or Suspension Action in 2024
[…] (See 5 CFR § 890.1011(b)).
5 USC §8902a(c)(3) False, deceptive, or wrongful claims practices. OPM may debar a provider who commits claims-related violations as set forth in 5 U.S.C. 8902a(c)(4) and (5) and 5 U.S.C. 8902a(d)(1) and (2). (See 5 CFR § 890.1011(c)).
5 USC §8902a(c)(4) Failure to furnish required information. OPM may debar a provider who knowingly fails to provide information requested by an FEHBP carrier or OPM, as set forth in 5 U.S.C. 8902a(d)(3). (See 5 CFR § 890.1011(d)).
5 USC §8902a(c)(5) Commission of prohibited acts. OPM may debar any provider that the Office has determined committed acts described in subsection (d). As this section provides:

(d) Whenever the Office determines—

  1. in connection with claims presented under this chapter, that a provider has charged for a health care service or supply which the provider knows or should have known involves—
    1. an item or service not provided as claimed;
    2. charges in violation of applicable charge limitations under section 8904(b); or
    3. an item or service furnished during a period in which the provider was debarred from participation under this chapter pursuant to a determination by the Office under this section, other than as permitted under subsection (g)(2)(B);
  2. that a provider of health care services has knowingly made, or caused to be made, any false statement or misrepresentation of a material fact which is reflected in a claim presented under this chapter; or
  3. that a provider of health care services has knowingly failed to provide any information required by a carrier or by the Office to determine whether a payment or reimbursement is payable under this chapter or the amount of any such payment or reimbursement;

III. OPM OIG’s Suspension Authorities:

Separate and apart from its mandatory and permissive authorities, OPM OIG’s Administrative Sanctions Group is also responsible for imposing suspension actions against health care providers.