The OPM Debarment Process – Responding to an FEHBP Debarment or Suspension Action in 2024
[…] • [1] The term "Federal Health Care Program" means "any plan or program that provides health benefits, whether directly, through insurance, or otherwise, which is funded directly, in whole or in part, by the United States Government (other than the Federal Employees Health Benefits Program), or any State health care program as defined in this section". See 42 CFR §1000.10
  • [2] Exclusion authority was delegated to the Office of Inspector General for the Department of Health and Human Services (OIG or HHS/OIG) pursuant to 53 Fed. Reg. 12,993 on April 20, 1988. See also, 42 CFR §1003.150.
  • [3] As set out under 5 CFR §890.1003, the term “Debarment” means: ". . . a decision by OPM's debarring official to prohibit payment of FEHBP funds to a health care provider, based on 5 USC 8902a (b), (c), or (d) and this subpart.”
  • [4] Federal Employees Health Benefits (FEHB) Facts, (July 2008).