Incident To Billing Practices are Under Law Enforcement’s Microscope. Are Your Incident To Billing Practices Compliant?
[…] These clinics were to be paid an all-inclusive rate (AIR) for medically necessary primary health services, and qualified preventive health services, furnished by a Rural Health Clinic practitioner.
  • [12] See Balanced Budget Act of 1997 § 4511(a), Pub. L. No. 105-33, 111 Stat. 442 (1997).
  • [13] For a general discussion on the purpose of “Credentialing” (not limited to medical doctors), please see our article titled: The Dangers of Billing Payors for the Services of Non-Credentialed Dentist / Non-Participating Dentist.
  • [14] As 42 CFR § 410.26(b) provides:
    1. Services and supplies must be furnished in a noninstitutional setting to noninstitutional patients.
    2. Services and supplies must be an integral, though incidental, part of the service of a physician (or other practitioner) in the course of diagnosis or treatment of an injury or illness;
    3. Services and supplies must be commonly furnished without charge or included in the bill of a physician (or other practitioner).
    4. Services and supplies must be of a type that are commonly furnished in the office or clinic of a physician (or other practitioner).
    5. In general, services and supplies must be furnished under the direct supervision of the physician (or other practitioner). Designated care management services can be furnished under general supervision of the physician (or other practitioner) when these services or supplies are provided incident to the services of a physician (or other practitioner). The physician (or other practitioner) supervising the auxiliary personnel need not be the same physician (or other practitioner) who is treating the patient more broadly. However, only the supervising physician (or other practitioner) may bill Medicare for incident to services.
    6. Services and supplies must be furnished by the physician, practitioner with an incident to benefit, or auxiliary personnel.
    7. Services and supplies must be furnished in accordance with applicable State law.
    8. A physician (or other practitioner) may be an employee or an independent contractor.
    9. Claims for drugs payable administered by a physician as defined in section 1861(r) of the Social Security Act to refill an implanted item of DME may only be paid under Part B to the physician as a drug incident to a physician’s service under section 1861(s)(2)(A). These drugs are not payable to a pharmacy/supplier as DME under section 1861(s)(6) of the Act.
  • [15] See 42 C.F.R. § 410.75(c).
  • [16] See 42 C.F.R. § 410.75(c)(2).
  • [17] As set out under 42 C.F.R. Sec. 410.75(c)(3)(i):