Incident To Billing Practices are Under Law Enforcement’s Microscope. Are Your Incident To Billing Practices Compliant?
[…] If the patient has a new or worsened complaint, a physician must conduct an initial evaluation and management (E&M) for that complaint and must establish the diagnosis and plan of care.

  • Generally, services must be provided by auxiliary personnel (e.g., NP or PA) under the physician’s direct supervision.[22]

    As set out under 42 C.F.R. § 410.32(b)(3)(ii), the term “direct supervision” means:

    “Direct supervision in the office setting means the physician (or other supervising practitioner) must be present in the office suite and immediately available to furnish assistance and direction throughout the performance of the procedure. It does not mean that the physician must be present in the room when the procedure is performed. Until the later of the end of the calendar year in which the PHE as defined in §400.200 of this chapter ends or, December 31, 2021, the presence of the physician (or other practitioner) includes virtual presence through audio/video real-time communications technology (excluding audio-only). (Emphasis added).