Incident To Billing Practices are Under Law Enforcement’s Microscope. Are Your Incident To Billing Practices Compliant?
[…] 6. Services and supplies must be furnished by the physician, practitioner with an incident to benefit, or auxiliary personnel.
    7. Services and supplies must be furnished in accordance with applicable State law.
    8. A physician (or other practitioner) may be an employee or an independent contractor.
    9. Claims for drugs payable administered by a physician as defined in section 1861(r) of the Social Security Act to refill an implanted item of DME may only be paid under Part B to the physician as a drug incident to a physician’s service under section 1861(s)(2)(A). These drugs are not payable to a pharmacy/supplier as DME under section 1861(s)(6) of the Act.
  • [15] See 42 C.F.R. § 410.75(c).
  • [16] See 42 C.F.R. § 410.75(c)(2).
  • [17] As set out under 42 C.F.R. Sec. 410.75(c)(3)(i):

    “Collaboration is a process in which a nurse practitioner works with one or more physicians to deliver health care services within the scope of the practitioner's expertise, with medical direction and appropriate supervision as provided for in jointly developed guidelines or other mechanisms as provided by the law of the State in which the services are performed.”

  • [18] See MBPM §60.B.